CASINO CORNER

Event listings and info to help you enjoy Pala’s own four-diamond Casino, Spa and Resort – (Auto Club rating, nine consecutive years) http://www.palacasino.com/entertainment/events-schedule/

Click here for poker promotions http://www.palacasino.com/casino/poker/promotions/

Click here for poker tournament calendar http://www.palacasino.com/casino/poker/tournaments-calendar/

Pala Box Office 1 877 946 7252 or www.startickets.com

Infinity – Tuesday afternoons – 60 Plus Club from 11 to 3p with live shows at 1

  • Tues Jul 4 – no show
  • Tues Jul 11 – John Mueller, tribute to Buddy Holly
  • Tues Jul 18 – The Legends Rock & Roll Revue
  • Tues Jul 25 – Kenny Hale, musical tribute to Neil Diamond
  • Tues Aug 1 – The Bird Dogs, tribute to the Everly Brothers
  • Tues Aug 8 – The Corvelles, tribute to the Supremes
  • Tues Aug 15 – Cash, Killer & The King, tribute to Johnny Cash, Jerry Lee Lewis & Elvis
  • Tues Aug 22 – The Blondettes, tribute to diva legends
  • Tues Aug 29 – Matthew Banks, tribute to Billy Joel

Infinity – Saturday night tribute shows at 8p followed by Club Infinity until 1a

  • Sat Jul 1 – Mick Adams & the Stones, tribute to the Rolling Stones
  • Sat Jul 8 – Mr. Crowley, tribute to Ozzy Osbourne
  • Sat Jul 15 – Betamaxx, totally epic 80s comeback party
  • Sat Jul 22 – no band
  • Sat Jul 29 – Pettybreakers, tribute to Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers

The Wine Cave – live jazz & acoustic weekends at 7p Fri and Sat, 5p Sun

Luis Rey’s – live bands at 7p Fridays and Saturdays

Pala Events Center

  • Sat Jul 8 – Vietnamese concert

Starlight Theater

  • Fri Jul 21 – B-52s / The Fixx
  • Thu & Fri Jul 27-28 – UB40
  • Fri Aug 4 – The O’Jays / The Whispers
  • Sat Aug 12 – Bobby Caldwell / Foreign Affair
  • Sat Aug 19 – Starlight Food & Wine Festival
  • Fri  Aug 25 – Paul Anka
  • Thu Aug 31 – Pat Benatar / Toto
  • Fri Sep 8 – Gladys Knight

REZ RADIO 91.3 FM PROGRAMMING LINEUP as of 9/16/16

M-F 9a – “Democracy Now!” – a daily independent global news hour hosted by Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez – 60 min – live – from Pacifica network

M-F 10a - “Native America Calling” – live national call-in talk – 60 min – live – from NV1 network

M-F 12noon - “Pala Today” – local news, sports, business, weather and features with John Fox – 30 min – live

Every night at 7p – “Rez Radio Reggae Hour” – “Rez Dub Reggae with Elijah” on Wed and Sun or “Reggae from the Vault” other nights – 60 min – recorded

Every night at midnight - “The Old Time Radio Hour” featuring network radio drama, comedy and variety from the 1930’s, 40’s and 50’s:  Mon- “The Great Gildersleeve” and “Pat Novak for Hire”, Tues – “Gunsmoke” and “The Aldrich Family”, Wed – “Fibber McGee and Molly” and “Red Skelton”, Thur – “Dragnet” and “Jack Benny”, Fri – “The Life of Riley” and “Suspense”, Sat –“Tales of the Texas Rangers”and “Abbott and Costello”, Sun – “My Favorite Husband” and “Johnny Dollar” – 60 min recorded (a looooooong time ago)

Mon 11a - "The Treatment" - host Elvis Mitchell interviews movers and shakers from the world of movies, popular art and entertainment - 30 min – recorded – from KCRW, Santa Monica

Mon 11:30a, repeats Tues 12:30p “Left, Right and Center” – politics, policy and pop culture with Robert Scheer and Rich Lowry – 30 min – recorded – from KCRW, Santa Monica

Mon 12:30p, repeats Sat 7:30a – “Pala Life:  Past and Present” – native culture, language and interviews with elders hosted by Eric Ortega .  Podcasts available at http://palalifepastandpresent.podbean.com  – 30 min – recorded

Mon 6p, repeats Fri 11a – “Back in the Day” – Doots and Darlene host an hour of personally selected music and reminisce about good times on the Rez in Pala. – 60 min – recorded

Tues 11a – “Good Food” – host Evan Kleiman looks at cultures through their food customs, unusual restaurants, the politics of food and the people involved – 60 min – recorded – from KCRW, Santa Monica

Tues 1p - “Mark’s Groovy Trip” – Top 40 ‘70’s music and trivia with Mark Gleason.  Podcasts available at http://mandmsgroovytrip.podbean.com   – 3 hours – live

Tues thru Sat 6p – “The Wolfman Jack Show” – hits of the 50’s through 70’s hosted by the legendary Wolfman Jack – 60 min Tue-Fri, 4 hours Sat - recorded

Wed 11a – “Between the Lines” with Scott Harris – weekly analysis of news stories that are not in the headlines – 30 minutes – recorded from Pacifica network

Wed 11:30a – “Radio Curious” with Barry Vogel covering a wide array of topics concerning life and ideas – 30 minutes – recorded from Pacifica network

Wed 12:30p, repeat Sun 1:30p “Galaxy Moonbeam Night Site” with Gilbert Smith, Mike Bragg and the Galaxy Moonbeam Gang talking about the history of media, pop culture and stuff related to the baby boomer generation.  Podcasts available at the GMNS web site – 30 min - recorded

Wed 7p – “Rez Dub Reggae” – host Elijah Duro – 60 min - recorded

Thur 11a “American Indian Living” – host David DeRose MD discussing health issues in Indian country – 60 min – recorded

Thurs 12:30p – “Rootstock Radio” – host Theresa Marquez with interviews on a variety of subjects important to your good health – 30 min – recorded

Fri 12:30p – “Sea Change Radio” – with Alex Wise … environmental awareness in the 21st century – 30 minutes – recorded from Pacifica Network.

Fri 5p – “One Track Beyond” – host Roy Robertson plays one classic rock hit followed by a track from the same album you may not have heard before – 60 min - recorded

Fri 8p – “Songs of the Southwest – Bird-style”- native music from all over California and the Four Corners states hosted by Eric Ortega – 30 min – recorded

Sat 7a -“Talking Drum” – native music from various pow wows and other recordings from NV1 – 30 min – recorded

Sat 8a, repeats Sun 9p “Earthsongs” – an hour of contemporary native music hosted by Alexis Sallee from the NV1 network – 60 min - recorded

Sat 9a “Voices From the Circle” – Traditional and contemporary native music, storytelling and current events with hosts Jim DeNomie, Barbara Jersey and Shadow – 60 min – recorded

Sat 10a, repeats Sun 8p – “Rockin’ the Rez” – an hour of eclectic folk, rock, native and many other styles of music and interviews with performers hosted by songwriter Joel Rafael – 60 min – recorded

Sat 11p – “Futuresound” – electronic music hosted by Cuscino – 60 minutes – recorded

Sun 9a-noon – “Sunday Morning Marley” - Bob Marley and other classic reggae artists with host John Fox – 3 hours – recorded

Sun 1p – Old Time Radio show “Gunsmoke” – originally aired on CBS Radio in the 1940s and 50s starring William Conrad.  A different episode also heard Tuesday at midnight – 30 min – recorded

Sun 2p – Old Time Radio show “My Favorite Husband” – originally aired on CBS Radio in the 1940s and 50’s starring Lucille Ball.  A different episode also heard Sunday at midnight – 30 min – recorded

Sun 2:30p – Old Time Radio show “Dragnet” – originally aired on NBC Radio in the 1950s starring Jack Webb.  A different episode also heard Thursday at midnight – 30 minutes – recorded

Sun 3p - “Classic Country Saloon” – country music from the 1930s to 1980s – 30 min – recorded

Sun 3:30p – Old Time Radio show “Fibber McGee and Molly” – originally aired on NBC Radio in the 1940’s and 50’s.  A different episode also heard Wednesday at midnight – 30 minutes – recorded

Sun 4p – “Jack’s Tracks” – rock, folk and blues including many local performers, hosted by Chris Carmichael – 3hrs – recorded 

Sun 7p – “Rez Dub Reggae encore” – previously aired Rez Dub shows with Elijah – 60 min – recorded

Sun 8p – “Rockin’ the Rez” – repeat of the previous Sat 10a show hosted by Joel Rafael – 60 min – recorded

Sun 10P – “Beale Street Caravan” – an hour of Delta blues music and conversation with Memphis Tee and Heather Blue – 60 min- recorded

Sun 11p – “Juke in the Back” – an hour of 1940s and 50s Rhythm and Blues hosted by Matt the Cat – 60 min – recorded – from Pacifica network