Dear Readers:  Indian Voices needs your support!
Donate here

 
Or Advertise your business, event, or products with us. 
View Rate Card Here!

The BIG BAY GIVE-AWAY by Scott Andrews

Nikki Symington Retirement Story

MORE THAN A PIPELINE - DOCUMENTARY Blogspot & Thank you Brenda Norrell

More Than A Pipeline - Trailer Credit: Robert Bridgeman

More Than A Pipeline - Full Movie Credit: Robert Bridgeman

 

Our new web domain is “RezRadio.FM”.   For now, type this into any browser and you’ll be instantly redirected to Rez Radio’s Facebook page.  This is temporary but we hope it will lead to increased likes and engagement of our FB page while …
 
We plan to create a new interactive web site for Rez Radio accessible at www.rezradio.fm in the new year.  Any tech-savvy volunteers for that project?
 
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!
 
John Fox
General Manager, Rez Radio 91.3
760 742 4200
Pala Band of Mission Indians
12196 Pala Mission Road
Pala, CA  92059
 

Americana are artifacts, or a collection of artifacts, related to the history, geography, folklore and cultural heritage of the United States.

Oregon: Coquille Valley Museum Facebook 153 N Central Ave, Coquille, OR 97423.

Black Hills Unity Concert
September 8 - 10 2017

  Facebook

Website

Blue Mountain Tribe
Blue Mountain Tribe @ Victorville, CA!
All Our Relations CD & Downloads at www.bluemountaintribe.com
iTunes
Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Google Plus
© All Rights Reserved

alec front smirk    Soundcloud     IV Blog Alec Berard        

alex album cover  Stripped              alex album cover  Wake Me Up      

alex album cover   Here Now      alex album cover  Wash it away

 alex album cover  Long Smile

  

"ARTS for VETERANS"
(includes Military, Spouses & Civilian Allies) 

FREE Second Tuesday 
Creative Arts at 
The Veterans Museum 
(Lower Level) Balboa Park, San Diego, CA 
2:30 PM-4:00 PM

PURPOSE: Create, Maintain and Develop Community Partnerships, Projects and Fundraising Proposals to Engage, Educate, Entertain and Empower Veterans and Allies in the Creative Arts (Literary, Performance and Visual) for their Pleasure, Profit and Healing.
Contact: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., Ph: (619) 806-2075

Stripped - Alec Berard Soundcloud

etc logo 
94196 Moore St. Gold Beach, OR 97444
541-247-4382

bbia logo  
  tukufu kalonji             wkatz                       fixico         
  Min Tukufu Kalonji William Loren Katz Phil Fixico
Click Author's Image above to access their page


  

tukufu kalonji

Minister Tukufu Kalonji is Founder/Kasisi of Kawaida African Ministries.  An initiate in the M’TAM School of Kemetic Culture.

fixico

(Pompey) Phil Wilkes Fixico, Seminole Maroon Descendant

wkatz  Author of Black Indians and 40 other books. 
Honorary Chair of the Bureau of Black Indian Affairs.

Dear Readers,
For all articles contained on this website, please follow the directions here to navigate to the section of which you want to read. Each section is along the left side column of the page in blue ink. Once you have located that, then click on that link to open all subcategories, and a list of articles that pertain to that section. To navigate directly to subheadings then Click on the BOX to the above right, then scroll down to see a list of subcategories wherein you can read articles about that subject.  Then click on the LINK to access those articles.
Sincerely,
Indian Voices 

 cvr9781442446366 9781442446366 lg 
Black Indians

THUMBNAIL IMAGE Visions
Visions within my Mind

  THUMBNAIL IMAGE Crow 
Following A Crow

THUMBNAIL IMAGE Rhuba 
Rhuba: Seeress of Archaya

 

 THUMBNAIL IMAGE KM 
Knightshade Manor Book I
New Release

 

 
Click on book cover you wish to purchase.

Raven Knightshade Wordpress   Skye Research Wordpress

The articles and authors who write on the topic of water protection against fracking and oil pipelines will be posted here, in response the censorship experience via social media and mass media. 

 

 
MONDAYS Farmers Market Escondidio Welk Village
   
TUESDAYS Farmers Market Coronado 
Escondido
MIra Mesa 
Otay Ranch 
Pacific Beach
UCSD/La Jolla
     
WEDNESDAYS  Farmers Market Carlsbad
Encinitas
Ocean Beach
Santee
     
THURSDAYS  Farmers Market Carmel Valley
El Cajon
Chula Vists
North Park
Oceanside
UTC
Valley Center
     
FRIDAYS  Farmers Market Borrego Springs
Imperial Beach
La Mesa
Rancho Bernardo
     
SATURDAYS  Farmers Market City Heights
Del Mar
Golden Hill
Little Italy
Pacific Beach
Poway
Rancho Penasquitos
Ramona
Scripps Ranch
Vista
     
SUNDAYS  Farmers Market     North San Diego
Gaslamp District
Hillcrest
La Jolla
Leucadia
Rancho Santa Fe
Solana Beach

Africa Asia Australia Canada Carribean
Cuba El Salvador England Greece Guatemala
China Honduras Hungary Islam Jordan
Kenya Liberia Libya Mexico Switzerland
Uganda

 

NHNA Logo Tagline300         SDAIHC Logo 1
Click on image above to access website

 

 

PWLogo400x160px

peace
Peaceful Winds Walk of the Warrior
Click on image above to access website

SDAIHC Logo 1
2602 1st Ave #105
San Diego, CA 92103
619-234-2158
https://sdaihc.org/

The San Diego American Indian Health Center is a patient-centered health home that provides comprehensive medical, dental, behavioral health, and community wellness services that are available to all San Diegans. Founded in May 1979, we honor the wisdom of community leaders who believed urban American Indians living in our city should have community-based health care rooted in traditional cultural values. The vision of our founders lives on after nearly forty years as we continue to grow and provide high quality health care services to a diverse community of all ages and walks of life. For additional information, please visit

Local Heroes American Indian Heritage 2016

Tribes in Alabama, recognition
Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town, Cher-O-Creek Intra tribal indians, Cherokee tribe of Northeast Alabama, Cherokee of Jackson Co., Cherokees of Southeast Alabama, Echota Cherokee Tribe of Alabama, Ma-Chis Lower Creek Indian tribe of Alabama, Mowa Band of Choctaw Indians, Piqua Shawnee Tribe, Poarch Band of Creeks, Star Clan of Muscogee Creeks, United Cherokee Ani-Yun-Wiya Nation
Blue – Federally Recognized
Green – State Recognized
Red – Not recognized

Tribes in Colorado, recognition.
Munsee Thames River Delaware
Southern Ute Indian Tribe, Ute Mountain Tribe
Blue – Federally Recognized
Red – Not recognized

tlo website banner900

Tribes in Connecticut. recognition.
Eastern Pequot Tribal nation, Mashantucket Pequot Indian Tribe, Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut, Nipmuc Indian Bands, Paucatuck E. Pequots, Scaticook Bands, Schaghticoke Tribal nation
Blue – Federally Recognized
Green – State Recognized
Red – Not recognized

Tribes in New Mexico, recognition. 
Jicarilla Apache Nation, Kewa Pueblo (Santo Domingo), Mescalero Apache Tribe, Ohkay Owingeh, (San Juan), Pueblo of Acoma, Pueblo of Cochiti, Pueblo of Isleta, Pueblo of Jemez, Pueblo of Laguna, Pueblo of Nambe, Pueblo of Picuris, Pueblo of Pojoaque, Pueblo of San Felipe, Pueblo of San Ildefonso, Pueblo of Sandia, Pueblo of Santa Ana, Pueblo of Santa Clara, Pueblo of Taos, Pueblo of Tesuque, Pueblo of Zia Ute Mountain tribe (CO, NM, UT), Ramah Navajo, Zuni Tribe
Blue – Federally Recognized

 

Tribes in New York, recognition.
Cayuga Nation, Oneida Nation, Onondaga Nation, Saint Regis Mohawk, Seneca Nation Shinnecock Indian Nation, Tonawada Band of Seneca, Tuscarora Nation, Unkechaug Nation
Blue – Federally Recognized
Green – State Recognized

 

Tribes in North Caroline, recognition.
Cohaire Intra-Tribal Council, Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians, Haliwa-Saponi Indian Tribe, Lumbee Tribe, Meherrin Nation, Occaneechi Band, Waccamaw-Siouxan Tribe
Blue – Federally Recognized
Green – State Recognized

Dr. Dawn Karima Biography

Tribes in North Dakota, recognition.
Spirit Lake Tribe, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota, Three Affiliated tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa
Blue – Federally Recognized

Standing Rock Interviews:
Jennifer Weston I     Jennifer Weston II   Amy Goodman

Tribes in Oklahoma, recognition.
Absentee-Shawnee Tribe, Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town, Apache Tribe, Caddo Nation, Cherokee Nation, Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Chickasaw Nation, Choctaw Nation, Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Comanche Nation, Delaware Nation, Delaware Tribe, Eastern Shawnee Tribe, Fort Sill Apache Tribe, Iowa Tribe, Kaw Nation, Kialegee Tribal Town, Kickapoo Tribe, Kiowa Indian Tribe, Miami Tribe, Modoc Tribe, Muscogee (Creek) Nation, Osage Triba, Otoe-Missouria Tribe, Ottawa Tribe, Pawnee Nation, Peoria Tribe, Ponca Tribe, Quapaw tribe, Sac & Fox Nation, Seminole Nation, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe, Shawnee Tribe, Thlopthlocco Tribal Town, Tonkawa Tribe, United Keetoowah Band, Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita, Keechi, Waco & Tawakonie), Wyandotte Nation
Blue – Federally Recognized

Tribes in Oregon, recognition.
Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians; confederated tribes, Burns Paiute; confederated tribes, Siletz Indians; confederated tribes, Grand Ronde Community; confederated tribes, Umatilla Indian Reservation; confederated tribes, Warm Springs Reservation; confederated tribes, Coquille Indian Tribe, Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians, Klamath Tribes
Blue – Federally Recognized

Bands Federal recognition: Alcea Band of Tillamook, Yaqunoah Band of Tillamooks, Seletsa Band of Tillamooks, Ne-a-ches-na Band of Tillamooks, Kal -a-wot-set, Quano-sake-noh Band, Kleu-nah-hah Band, Ke-a-mas-e-ton Band, Ko-al-e-chah Band of Too-too-to-neys, Se-qua-chee Band of the Too-too-to-neys, Too-too-to-neys Band of Too-too-ro-neys, Chetco Tribe, Whis-to-na-tin Band of Too-too-to-neys, Cos-sa-to-ny Band of Too-too-to-ney, Chet-les-ing-ton Band of the Too-too-to-neys, Port Orford Band of the Too-too-to-neys, Eu-kie-chee Band of the Too-too-to-neys, Kus-sol-to-ny Band of Too-too-to-neys, Klu-it-la-tel Band of Too-too-to-neys, Tu-cha-quit Band of Too-too-to-neys, Macka-no-tin Band of Too-too-to-neys, Cal-toch-chin-tah-ta Band of Coquilles, Klen-hos-tun Band of Coquilles, Whis-ton of Coquilles. 

 

Print copies here!

winston logo

Tribes in South Carolina, recognition.
Beaver Creek Indians, Catawba Indian Nation, Edisto Natchez Kusso Tribe of South Carolina, Pee Dee Nation of Upper South Carolina, Pee Dee Indian Tribe of South Carolina, Santee Indian Organization, The Waccamaw Indian People, Wassamasaw Tribe of Varnertown Indians
Blue – Federally Recognized
Green – State Recognized
Red – Not recognized

Tribes in South Dakota, recognized.
Crow Creek Sioux Tribe, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, Creek Reservation, Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe, Lower Brule Sioux Tribe, Oglala Sioux Tribe, Rosebud Sioux Tribe, Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota, Yankton Sioux Tribe
Blue – Federally Recognized

Tribes in Utah, recognition.
Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation (NV, UT), Navajo Nation (AZ, NM, UT), Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation of Utah (Washakie), Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah  (Cedar City Band of Paiutes, Kanosh Band of Paiutes, Koosharem Band of Paiutes, Indian Peaks Band of Paiutes, and Shivwits Band of Paiutes), Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah, Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation, Ute Mountain Ute Tribe (Colorado, New Mexico and Utah)
Blue – Federally Recognized

Tribes in Vermont, recognition.
Elnu Abenaki Tribe, Nulhegan Band of the Coosuk Abenaki Nation, Koasek Abenaki Tribe, Mississquoi Abenaki Tribe
Green – State Recognized

Tribes in Delaware, recognition.
Delaware Tribe of Indians, Lenape Indian Tribal nation, Nantichoke Indian Association
Blue – Federally Recognized
Green – State Recognized

Tribes in Florida, recognition.
Miccosukee Tribe, Seminole Tribe
Blue – Federally Recognized

Tribes in Georgia, recognition.
Miccosukee Tribe, Seminole Tribe
Blue – Federally Recognized

Tribes in Idaho, recognition. 
Coeur D'Alene Tribe, Kootenai Tribe, Nez Perce Tribe, Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of Fort Hall Reservation
Blue – Federally Recognized

Tribes in Texas, recognition.
Alabama-Coushatta Tribes, Kickapoo Traditional Tribe, Lipan Apache tribe, Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo
Blue – Federally Recognized
Green – State Recognized

Tribes in New Jersey, recognition.
Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape Tribal Nation, Powhatan Renape Nation, Ramapough Lunaape Nation
Green – State Recognized

Tribes in Iowa, recognition. 
Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi
Blue – Federally Recognized

Tribes in Kansas, recognition. 
Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska, Kickapoo Tribe of Indians, Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation, Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
Blue – Federally Recognized

Tribes in Louisiana, recognition. 
Addai Caddo Tribe, Biloxi-Chirimacha Confederation of Muskogee, Chitimacha Tribe, Choctaw-Apache Community of Ebarb, Clifton Choctaw, Coushatta Tribe, Four Winds Tribe Louisiana Cherokee Confederacy, Grand Caillous/Dulac Band, Isle De Jean Charles Band, Jena Band of Choctaw Indians, Louisiana Choctaw Tribe, Pointe-Au-Chien Indian Tribe, Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe, United Houma Nation
Blue – Federally Recognized
Green – State Recognized

Tribes in Maine, recognition.
Aroostook Band of Micmacs, Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, Passamaquoddy Tribe - Indian Township, Passamaquoddy Tribe - Pleasant Point, Penobscot Nation
Blue – Federally Recognized
Green – State Recognized
Red – Not recognized

Tribes in Maryland, recognition.
Piscataway Indian nation, Piscataway Conoy tribe
Green – State Recognized


Tribes in Michigan, recognition.
Bay Mills Indian Community, Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, Hannahville Indian Community, Huron Potawatomi Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians, Little River Band of Ottawa Indians, Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians, Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe, Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians
Blue – Federally Recognized

Tribes in Massachusetts, recognition.
Mashpee Wampanoag Indian Tribal Council, Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah)
Blue – Federally Recognized

Tribes in Minnesota, recognized.
Lower Sioux Indian Community, Mdewakanton Sioux Indians, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe - Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake), Minnesota Chippewa Tribe - Fond du Lac Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe - Grand Portage Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe - Leech Lake Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe - Mille Lacs Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe - White Earth Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Prairie Island Indian Community, Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community, Upper Sioux Community, 
Blue – Federally Recognized

Tribes in Mississippi, recognition.
Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
Blue – Federally Recognized

Tribes in Missouri, recognition.
Eastern Shawnee Tribe
Blue – Federally Recognized

 

Tribes in Montana, recognition.
Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Blackfeet Tribe, Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation, Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Crow Tribe, Fort Belknap Indian Community, Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa indians, Northern Cheyenne Tribe
Blue – Federally Recognized
Green – State Recognized

Tribes in Nebraska, recognition.
Iowa tribe (KS, MT), Omaha Tribe, Ponca Tribe, Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri, Santee Sioux Nation, Winnebago Tribe
Blue – Federally Recognized

Tribes in Nevada, recognition
Duckwater Shoshone Tribe, Ely Shoshone Tribe, Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes NV and OR, Fort Mojave Indian Tribe (Arizona, California and Nevada), Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah, Confederated tribes, Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians, Lovelock Paiute Tribe, Moapa Band of Paiute Indians, Mountain Band; Elko Band; South Fork Band; Wells Band), Nooksack Indian Tribe, Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony, Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe, Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Summit Lake Paiute Tribe, Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of NV (Four constituent bands: Battle Mountain Band; Elko Band; South Fork Band and Wells Band), Walker River Paiute Tribe, Washoe Tribe (Nevada and California) (Carson Colony, Dresslerville Colony, Winnemucca Indian Colony, Woodfords Community, Stewart Community and Washoe Ranches), Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch, Yomba Shoshone Tribe
Blue – Federally Recognized

Print copies here!

People with Disabilities Participate in Soft Skills Training

Print copies here!

 Wireless Toys

 

 

The articles on this page pertain to people who reside in and topics of interest witihn the city of Reno.

harry reid indian voices

The articles on this page are derived from Senator Harry Reid's column, as well as, articles that contain news about his speeches, campaign and topics of concern to the Senator and are of interest to our readers.

Tribes in Washington, recognition.
Chehalis Reservation; Confederated Tribes, Chinook indian tribe, Colville Reservation; Confederated Tribes, Cowlitz Indian Tribe, Hoh Indian Tribe, Jamestown S'Klallam TribeKalispel Indian Community, Lower Elwha Tribal Community, Lummi Tribe, Makah Indian tribe, Muckleshoot Indian Tribe, Nisqually Indian Tribe, Nooksack Indian Tribe, Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe, Puyallup Tribe, Quileute Tribe, Quinault Indian Nation, Samish Indian Nation, Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe, Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe, Skokomish Indian Tribe, Snoqualmie Indian Tribe, Spokane Tribe, Squaxin Island Tribe, Stillaguamish Tribe, Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Res Swinomish Indians, Tulalip Tribes of Washington, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe, Yakama Nation; confederated tribes and bands
Blue – Federally Recognized
Green – State Recognized
Red – Not recognized

Tribes in Wyoming, recognition.
Northern Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Northwestern Shoshone, Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, 
Blue – Federally Recognized
Red – Not recognized

Tribes in Alaska, recognition. 
Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove, Akiachak Native Community, Akiak Native Community, Alatna Village, Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary's), Allakaket Village, Angoon Community Association, Anvik Village, Arctic Village (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government), Asa'carsarmiut Tribe, Atqasuk Village (Atkasook), Beaver Village, Birch Creek Tribe, Central Council of Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes, Chalkyitsik Village, Cheesh-Na Tribe (Native Village of Chistochina), Chevak Native Village, Chickaloon Native Village, Chignik Bay Tribal Council (Native Village Chignik), Chignik Lake Village, Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan), Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines), Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin), Chuloonawick Native Village, Circle Native Community, Craig Community Association, Curyung Tribal Council, Douglas Indian Association, Egegik Village, Eklutna Native Village, Ekwok Village, Emmonak Village, Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field), Galena Village (aka Louden Village), Gulkana Village, Healy Lake Village, Holy Cross Village, Hoonah Indian Association, Hughes Village, Huslia Village, Hydaburg Cooperative Association, Igiugig Village, Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope, Iqurmuit Traditional Council (Native Village of Russian Mission), Ivanoff Bay Village, Kaguyak Village, Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island), Kasigluk Traditional Elders Council (Native Village of Kasigluk), Kenaitze Indian Tribe, Ketchikan Indian Corporation, King Island Native Community, King Salmon Tribe, Klawock Cooperative Association, Knik Tribe, Kokhanok Village, Koyukuk Native Village, Levelock Village, Lime Village, Manley Hot Springs Village, Manokotak Village, McGrath Native Village, Mentasta Traditional Council, Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Res, Naknek Native Village, Native Village of Afognak (Village of Afognak), Native Village of Akhiok, Native Village of Akutan, Native Village of Aleknagik, Native Village of Ambler, Native Village of Atka, Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Gov, Native Village of Belkofski, Native Village of Brevig Mission, Native Village of Buckland, Native Village of Cantwell, Native Village of Chenega (aka Chanega), Native Village of Chignik Lagoon, Native Village of Chitina, Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim), Native Village of Council, Native Village of Deering, Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik), Native Village of Eagle, Native Village of Eek, Native Village of Ekuk, Native Village of Elim, Native Village of Eyak (Cordova), Native Village of False Pass, Native Village of Fort Yukon, Native Village of Gakona, Native Village of Gambell, Native Village of Georgetown, Native Village of Goodnews Bay, Native Village of Hamilton, Native Village of Hooper Bay, Native Village of Kanatak, Native Village of Karluk, Native Village of Kiana, Native Village of Kipnuk, Native Village of Kivalina, Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper Center), Native Village of Kobuk, Native Village of Kongiganak, Native Village of Kotzebue, Native Village of Koyuk, Native Village of Kwigillingok, Native Village of Kwinhagak (aka Quinhagak), Native Village of Larsen Bay, Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge), Native Village of Mary's Igloo, Native Village of Mekoryuk, Native Village of Minto, Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay), Native Village of Napaimute, Native Village of Napakiak, Native Village of Napaskiak, Native Village of Nelson Lagoon, Native Village of Nightmute, Native Village of Nikolski, Native Village of Noatak, Native Village of Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut), Native Village of Nunam Iqua (Sheldon's Point), Native Village of Nunapitchuk, Native Village of Ouzinkie, Native Village of Paimiut, Native Village of Perryville, Native Village of Pilot Point, Native Village of Pitka's Point, Native Village of Point Hope, Native Village of Point Lay, Native Village of Port Graham, Native Village of Port Heiden, Native Village of Port Lions, Native Village of Ruby, Native Village of Saint Michael, Native Village of Savoonga, Native Village of Scammon Bay, Native Village of Selawik, Native Village of Shaktoolik, Native Village of Shishmaref, Native Village of Shungnak, Native Village of Stevens, Native Village of Tanacross, Native Village of Tanana, Native Village of Tatitlek, Native Village of Tazlina, Native Village of Teller, Native Village of Tetlin, Native Village of Tuntutuliak, Native Village of Tununak, Native Village of Tyonek, Native Village of Unalakleet, Native Village of Unga, Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government, Native Village of Wales, Native Village of White Mountain, Nenana Native Association, New Koliganek Village Council, New Stuyahok Village, Newhalen Village, Newtok Village, Nikolai Village, Ninilchik Village, Nome Eskimo Community, Nondalton Village, Noorvik Native Community, Northway Village, Nulato Village, Nunakauyarmiut Tribe, Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk), Organized Village of Kake, Organized Village of Kasaan, Organized Village of Kwethluk, Organized Village of Saxman, Orutsararmuit Native Village (aka Bethel), Oscarville Traditional Village, Pauloff Harbor Village, Pedro Bay Village, Petersburg Indian Association, Pilot Station Traditional Village, Platinum Traditional Village, Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale), Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands, Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village, Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska, Rampart Village, Saint George Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands), Saint Paul Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands), Seldovia Village Tribe, Shageluk Native Village, Sitka Tribe of Alaska, Skagway Village, South Naknek Village, Stebbins Community Association, Sun'aq Tribe of Kodiak (formerly the Shoonaq' Tribe of Kodiak), Takotna Village, Tangirnaq Native Village (Lesnoi Village), Telida Village, Traditional Village of Togiak, Tsimshian Tribal Council, Tuluksak Native Community, Twin Hills Village, Ugashik Village, Umkumiute Native Village, Village of Alakanuk, Village of Anaktuvuk Pass, Village of Aniak, Village of Atmautluak, Village of Bill Moore's Slough, Village o`f Chefornak, Village of Clarks Point, Village of Crooked Creek, Village of Dot Lake, Village of Iliamna, Village of Kalskag, Village of Kaltag, Village of Kotlik, Village of Lower Kalskag, Village of Ohogamiut, Village of Old Harbor, Village of Red Devil, Village of Salamatoff, Village of Sleetmute, Village of Solomon, Village of Stony River, Village of Venetie, Village of Wainwright, Wrangell Cooperative Association, Yakutat Tlingit Tribe, Yupiit of Andreafski
Blue – Federally Recognized
Red – Not recognized

Tribes in Arizona, recognition. 
Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa res, Barrio Pascua, Cocopah Tribe, Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation (AZ, CA), Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation, Fort Mojave Indian Tribe (AZ, CA, NV), Gila River Indian Community, Havasupai Tribe, Hopi Tribe of Arizona, Hualapai Indian Tribe, Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians, Navajo Nation (AZ, NM, UT), Pascua Yaqui Tribe, Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation (AZ, CA), Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community, San Carlos Apache Tribe, San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe, Tohono O’odham Nation, Tonto Apache Tribe, White Mountain Apache Tribe of Fort Apache Res, Yavapai-Apache Nation Camp Verde Indian Res, Yavapai-Prescott Tribe
Blue – Federally Recognized
Red – Not recognized

Tribes in California, recognition.
Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians, Alexander Valley Mishewal Wappo, Alturas Indian Rancheria, Amah Mutsun Band of Mission Indians, American Indian Council of Mariposa, Antelope Valley Paiute Tribe, Atahun Shoshones of San Juan Capistrano, Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians, Barona group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians, Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria, Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians, Big Bend Rancheria Pit River Achomawi, Big Lagoon Rancheria, Big Meadows Lodge Tribe, Big Pine Paiute Tribe of the Owens Valley, Big Sandy Rancheria of Western Mono Indians, Big Valley Rancheria of Porno and Pit River Indians, Bishop Paiute-Shoshone Tribe, Blue Lake Rancheria, Bridgeport Indian Colony, Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians, Butte Valley Indian Community, Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, Cachil DeHe Band of Win tun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community, Cahto Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria, Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians, Calaveras Co. Band of Miwok Indians, California Valley Miwok Tribe, California Valley Miwok tribe, Campo Band of Diegueno Mission  Indians, Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians, Cedarville Rancheria, Chemehuevi Indian Tribe, Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria, Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians, Chilula Tribe, Chimariko, Choinumni Tribe, Chukchansi Yokotch Tribe, Chumash Indian Council of Bakersfield, Cloverdale Rancheria of Porno Indians, Coast Indian Community of the Resighini Rancheria, Coastal Band of Chumash Indians, Costanoan Band of Mission Indians, Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indian, Colorado River Indian tribes, Cortina Indian Rancheria of Win tun Indians, Cortina Rancheria, Costanoan Band of Carmel Mission Indians, Costanoan Mutsun Indians of California, Costanoan Rumsen Carmel Tribe-Chino, Costanoan Rumsen Carmel Tribe-Pomona, Costanoan, Ohlone, Mutsun-Rumsen, Coyote Valley Band of Porno Indians, Cuyapaipe Band of Mission Indians, Death Valley Timba-Sha Shoshone Band, Dry Creek Rancheria Band of Porno Indians, Dunlap Band of Mono Indians, Elem Indian Colony of Porno Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria, Elk Valley Rancheria, Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians, Estom Yukema Maidu, Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians, Federated Coast Miwok Tribe, Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, First Nation of Objiwe California, Fort Bidwell Indian Community, Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians, Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, CA & Nevada, Gabrielino Tongva Tribal Council-Covina, Gabrielino Tongva Tribal Council-San Gabriel, Greenville Rancheria (Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians), Grindstone Indian Rancheria of WintunWailaki Indians, Guidiville Rancheria, Habematolel Porno of Upper Lake, Hoopa Valley Tribe, Hopland Band of Porno Indians, Hownonquet Community Assoc., Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel, Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians, Indian Canyon Band of Coastanoan/Mutsun Indians, Ione Band of Miwok Indians, Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians, Jamul Indian Village, Juaneno Band of Mission Indians, Juaneno Band of Mission Indians – San Juan Capistrano, Juaneno Band of Mission Indians – Santa Ana,  Karuk Tribe, Kashia Band of Porno Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria, Kawaiisu Tribe of Tejon, Kern Valley Indian Community, Koi Nation of Northern CA, KonKow Valley Band of the Concow Maidu, La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians, La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians, Laytonville Rancheria – Cahto Indian Tribe, Likely Rancheria, Lipay Nation of Santa Ysabel, Lone Band of Miwok Indians, Lone Pine Paiute-Shoshone Tribe, Lookout Rancheria, Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians, Lower Lake Rancheria, Lytton Rancheria (Band of Pomo Indians), Maidu Nation, Manchester Band of Pomo Indians, Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians, Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria, Melochundum Band of Tolowa Indians, Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians, Middletown Rancheria of Porno Indians, Mishkanaka Chumash, Mission Creek Band of Indians, Miwok Tribe, Mono Lake Indian Community, Montgomery Creek Rancheria, Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians, Morongo Band of Mission Indians, Muwekma Ohlone Tribe of the San Francisco Bay Area, N. Maidu Tribe, Nor-El-Muk Band of Wintun Indians, Northfolk Band of Mono Indians, Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians, Oak Brook Chumash, Ohlone/Coastanoan Muwekma Tribe, Paiute-Shoshone indians of the Bishop community, Paiute-Shoshone indians of the Lone Pine community, Pala Band of Luiseno-Cupeno Mission Indians, Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians, Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation, Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians, Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians, Pinoleville Porno Nation, Pit River Tribe includes XL Ranch, Big Bend, Likely, Lookout, , Montgomery Creek and Roaring Creek Rancherias, Potter Valley Tribe, Quartz Valley Indian Community, Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, Ramona Band of Cahuilla, Redding Rancheria, Redwood Valley or Little River Band of Pomo Indians, Resighini Rancheria, Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians, Roaring Creek Rancheria, Robinson Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians, Round Valley Indian Tribes, Rumsey Indian Rancheria, Salman Nation, Salman Tribe of Monterey and San Luis Obispo Counties, San Luis Rey Band of Mission Indians, San Manuel Band of Mission Indians, San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians, Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indians, Santa Rosa Indian Community, Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians, Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians, Scotts Valley Band of Porno Indians, Shasta Indian Nation, Shasta Tribe, Sheep Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk indians, Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract), Smith River Rancheria, Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, Stewart’s Point Rancheria, Susanville Indian Rancheria, Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation, Table Bluff reservation-Wiyot tribe, Table Mountain Rancheria, Tehatchapi Tribe, Tejon Indian Tribe, Timbisha Shoshone Tribe, Tolowa-Tututni Tribe, Tongva Nation, Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians, Traditional Choinumni Tribe, Trinidad Rancheria, Tsnungwe Nation, Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation, Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians, Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians, Tyme Maidu Tribe-Berry Creek Reservation, United Auburn Indian Community, United Lumbee Nation of North Carolina & America, United Maidu Nation, Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians, Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation, Valley Miwok Tribe, Viejas Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians Cedarville Rancheria, Washoe tribe of Antelope Valley, Washoe/Paiute of Antelope Valley, Wilton Rancheria, Winnrmrm Wintu Tribe, Wintoon Indians, Wintu Indians of Central Valley, Wintu tribe of Northern California, Wiyot Tribe, Woodfords Community (Washoe Tribe of NV & CA), Wukchunmi Council, Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation, Yokayo Tribe, Yurok Tribe
Blue – Federally Recognized
Green – State Recognized
Red – Not recognized

 

California Earthquake Authority

 Print copies here!

 viejas2

jimmie Jimmie James
Media Dubbing for you!

 VHS to DVD $20.00 
 3/4” tapes to DVD $20.00

 Audio Cassettes to CD $15.00
 232-939-2658

Print copies here!

pala     la jolla band      rigos 

Boulevard, Campo, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, Carlsbad, Chula Vista, Coronado, Del Mar, Descanso, El Cajon, Encinitas, Escondido, Fallbrook, Imperial Beach, Jacumba, La Mesa, Lakeside, Lemon Grove, Mount Laguna, National City, Oceanside, Pauma Valley, Potrero, Poway, San Diego, San Marcos, Santee, Shelter Valley, Solana Beach, Spring Valley, Tecate, Vista

Print Copies Here!

circle K     PV market     vfm header2     sdctylib     nessynessynessyburg

 

barona     campo     

Local Heroes American Indian Heritage 2016

roy cook indian voices The articles on this page were written by Roy Cook, a long-time contributor to Indian Voices,  who  is deeply missed, may his words of wisdom resonate from the pages as powerfully as any  of his  students can recall while listening to his lectures at San Diego Mesa College, Soaring  Eagles  events, AIWA (American Indian Warriors Association) events and countless others.  Articles that were specifically written by Mr. Cook while serving as secretary of Tonkawa; SCAIR (Southern California American Indian Resource), Soaring Eagles, AIWA, SDAIW and other organizations. 

Print copies here!

san luis rey logo          kambucha logo     oceansidelibrarylogo     livingtealogo

Barrio Logan, Black Mountain Ranch, Carmel Mountain Ranch, Carmel Valley, City Heights, Clairemont Mesa, College Area, Del Mar Mesa, Downtown, Center City, East Elliott, Eastern Area, Encanto, Fairbanks Ranch Country Club, Greater Golden Hill, Kearney Mesa, Kensington-Talmadge, La Jolla, Linda Vista, Midway Pacific Hwy Corridor, Miramar Ranch North, Mira Mesa, Mission Beach, Mission Valley, Navajo, Normal Heights, North City Future Urbanization Area (NCFUA), North Park, Ocean Beach, Old Town San Diego, Otay Mesa, Otay Mesa - Nestor, Pacific Beach, Pacific Highlands Ranch, Peninsula, Rancho Bernardo, Rancho Encantada, Rancho Penasquitos, Sabre Springs, San Pasqual Valley, San Ysidro, Scripps Ranch, Serra Mesa, Skyline Paradise Hills, Southeastern San Diego, Tierrasanta, Tijuana River Valley, Torrey Highlands, Torrey Hills, Torrey Pines, University, Uptown, Via de la Valle.

Print copies here!

oreillymobileicon     cafe moto     imperial grounds     centrojaobs logo dark2 OPTworld beat center      food   vets museumecc logo    bottlehouse     rays    big kitchen cafe 

 sdlib                      

Central
Educational Cultural Complex
Logan Heights
Malcolm X
North Park


     nha pages header headstart

Game Changer

 Print copies here!

palomar college logo     sdctylib

Print copies here!

santa logo

Print Copies Here!

711     rincon     rincon logo   papa bear

The articles contained within this section pertain to women's rights, and minority rights, and the trials and triumphs these individuals experience.  Articles written by Paula Yang, and Yvonne-Cher Skye on these topics.